Medford Home Sales Report

Median sale prices, days to offer, and one of the strongest seller markets I track, from closed MLS sales. Updated monthly.

The short version is this. The median Medford single family sold for $902,500 in the twelve months ending 30 September 2026, the median condo for $675,000, and a correctly priced home went under agreement in about 17 days. The most expensive mistake in this data set has a number on it: homes that started at the wrong price and cut later sold for 92.5 percent of their original ask, while homes priced right from day one got 102.8 percent. On the median Medford single family that gap is roughly $95,000.

I pulled every closed Medford sale in the MLS, single families, condos and multi families, and ran the numbers myself. It updates every month. The rental side of this market is covered in my Medford rent report, and the other towns I track are at the sales reports hub.

What a home actually sells for in Medford right now


These are closed prices, not asking prices. What buyers actually paid, not what sellers hoped for. Anything resting on fewer than ten sales gets left out rather than pretending it means something.

Property typeSalesMedian pricePer sq ftDays to offerAt or over asking
Single family204$902,500$507967%
Condo187$675,000$5231846%
Multi family58$1,110,000$410953%

Medians of closed sales settled 1 October 2025 through 30 September 2026. Days to offer is listing to accepted offer. At or over asking compares the sale price to the final list price.

Single families by size

BedroomsSalesMedian sale price
2 bedroom13$750,000
3 bedroom110$860,000
4 bedroom55$1,025,000
5+ bedroom26$1,382,500

Each step up in bedrooms, in dollars: $110,000 from a 2 to a 3, $165,000 from a 3 to a 4, $357,500 from a 4 to a 5+.

How fast do Medford homes really sell?


Priced right: 17 days. Priced wrong: 57 days, and 8 percent of the house gone.

204 single family sales, split by whether the home ever cut its price

The headline market time numbers hide two different markets. Single families that never needed a price cut, which is 79 percent of them, went under agreement in a median of 17 days and sold at 102.8 percent of their original asking price. The 21 percent that started too high took 57 days and settled at 92.5 percent of the original number. Condos tell the same story at 94.5 against 100.0.

Buyers watch price history the way sellers wish they wouldn't. Once a listing shows a cut, the market treats the home as negotiable, and the final sale lands below even the reduced price. The first week's number is the whole game.

Time to go under agreementShare of all sales
Under a week9%
8 to 14 days16%
15 to 30 days38%
31 to 60 days19%
61 to 90 days9%
More than 90 days9%

All 449 sales. 63 percent of Medford homes are under agreement within a month.

The most expensive number on this page is the wrong first price. If you are within a year of selling in Medford, find out what the right number is before you need it. Send me the address and I will run your home against every sale in this report and give you a straight answer.

Price My Medford Home

How much over asking do the winners go?


One in six Medford sales went 5 percent or more over asking.

Median for that group: $81,000 above the list price

Across all 449 sales, 46 percent closed above the final asking price, 11 percent hit it exactly, and 43 percent closed below it, at a median of $24,900 under. Among everything that went over ask, the median overbid was $30,000, and the single largest in the last twelve months was $412,000 above the list price.

What separates the overbid market from the negotiated one is mostly the list price itself. If you are selling, the overbid market is available to you, but you buy your way into it with a realistic first price. If you are buying, budget for the possibility that the winning number in a hot week runs well past the sticker.

Are Medford prices going up or down?


New this month, because I now have two complete years lined up. The median Medford single family went from $910,000 to $902,500, down 0.8%, and the share selling at or over asking went from 68% to 67%. Medians move with the mix of what happened to sell in each year, so read this as direction, not as what your specific house gained or lost.

TypeOct 2024 to Sep 2025Oct 2025 to Sep 2026ChangeAt or over asking
Single family$910,000 (233)$902,500 (204)down 0.8%68% to 67%
Condo$655,000 (179)$675,000 (187)up 3.1%61% to 46%
Multi family$1,120,000 (81)$1,110,000 (58)down 0.9%67% to 53%
All sales$880,000 (493)$860,000 (449)down 2.3%66% to 57%

Median sale price with number of sales in parentheses. Full twelve month windows on both sides.

When is the best time to sell in Medford?


Homes listed in March and June sold at a median of 101.3 and 100.1 percent of asking. Homes listed in August settled around 98.4 percent. That spread is about 2.9 percent of the price, roughly $25,000 on the median Medford single family, for the same house with a different listing date.

Month listedSalesSale price vs askingMedian days to offer
January3199.4%13
February24100.0%8
March36101.3%8
April65100.0%12
May59100.0%12
June44100.1%8
July33100.0%12
August1698.4%13
September69100.0%14
October4098.9%19
November21100.0%18
December1199.0%19

Median sale price as a share of final asking, grouped by the month the home was listed, for sales settled in the last twelve months.

Timing your sale? I will tell you the exact week I would launch your Medford listing and what that week is worth in dollars. Call or text me at 781 879 0863, or send the address and I will get back to you the same day.

Plan My Sale

Thinking about selling in Medford? These are the numbers I price homes with. Send me the address and I will tell you what I would list it for, what week I would launch it, and what I think it closes at, backed by the 449 sales on this page. It costs nothing and you will know more about your house in one conversation than most sellers learn in a whole listing.

Get a Pricing Opinion

Prefer to talk? Call or text me directly at 781 879 0863.

Buying instead? Reach out when you want to see what a winning offer looks like street by street. Renting or own a rental here? See the full Medford rent report.

Where these numbers come from


Source. Every figure in this section is calculated from closed sales recorded in MLS Property Information Network for Medford: 204 single family homes, 187 condos and 58 multi family properties settled 1 October 2025 through 30 September 2026, deduplicated by listing number, with the prior twelve months used for the year over year comparison. Land, commercial and business sales are excluded. These are recorded closing prices, not asking prices and not estimates.

Definitions. At or over asking compares the sale price to the final list price. The mispricing analysis compares the sale price to the ORIGINAL asking price and splits homes that reduced their price before selling from homes that never did. Days to offer is the MLS days from listing to accepted offer; time to go under agreement is the MLS market time field. All figures are medians unless noted.

What I chose not to publish. The seller concession field is filled in on too few sales to say anything honest about concessions, so there is no concessions number on this page. When a stat is missing here, that is why.

What this is not. These figures describe the Medford market as a whole, not any individual property, and past market results do not guarantee an outcome for a specific home.

Corrections. If you find an error, tell me. I will fix it and note it in the log below. That is the deal.

Based on information provided to and compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. covering the period 1 October 2024 through 30 September 2026.

Update log

  • 30 September 2026. Monthly refresh. Window now ends 30 September 2026, and a year over year section is added now that two full years of sales are lined up.
  • 12 September 2026. First publication.
Text us Call us